Inner City Press' AIG - American General Watch
[…] Since the OTS already determined that ICP passed this test (that "written submissions are insufficient to adequately address the[] facts or issues"), and since these issues were not even arguably resolved at the informal meeting, ICP clearly passes this test, as (and if) it applies to ICP's request for a formal meeting.
In fact, the regulation specifies a lower standard than the above-quoted, for formal meeting requests. 12 CFR § 516.180(a) provides that "[t]he OTS will grant all requests for a formal meeting filed under § 516.170(e)," which in turn states that "[w]ithin three days after the informal meeting, any participant in the informal meeting may request the OTS to hold a formal meeting... The participant should describe the nature of the issues or facts to be presented and the reasons why a formal meeting is necessary to make an adequate presentation of the facts or issues." The standard for informal meetings (articulated in the 1997 preamble) is that written submissions would be insufficient." The standard for formal meetings, articulated in Section 516.170(e) itself, is less specific, and lower: "why a formal meeting is necessary to make an adequate presentation of the facts or issues." Without limitation, a formal meeting is necessary because (1) AIG was not prepared to address the issues ICP had raised, at the informal meeting; (2) the informal nature of the informal meeting allowed AIG to not answer the questions, and the meeting was not recorded or transcribed for the