Inner City Press' AIG - American General Watch
[…] But the Department went forward and approved AIG's applications, in contravention of the Department's past practice, and principles of public participation that are embodied, for example, in the Office of the Comptroller's regulation at 12 C.F.R. 5.10(b)(2)(i) -- "(2) Extension. The OCC may extend the comment period if: (i) The applicant fails to file all required publicly available information on a timely basis to permit review by interested persons or makes a request for confidential treatment not granted by the OCC that delays the public availability of that information...". Accordingly, ICP asks that the Department suspend or stay its August 14 approvals, release to ICP the improperly withheld information, and allow ICP to comment thereon.
Background
ICP timely protested the Applications, from July 2 onwards.