Inner City Press' AIG - American General Watch
[…] Since the OTS already determined that ICP passed this test (that "written submissions are insufficient to adequately address the[] facts or issues"), and since these issues were not even arguably resolved at the informal meeting, ICP clearly passes this test, as (and if) it applies to ICP's request for a formal meeting.
In fact, the regulation specifies a lower standard than the above-quoted, for formal meeting requests. 12 CFR § 516.180(a) provides that "[t]he OTS will grant all requests for a formal meeting filed under § 516.170(e)," which in turn states that "[w]ithin three days after the informal meeting, any participant in the informal meeting may request the OTS to hold a formal meeting... The participant should describe the nature of the issues or facts to be presented and the reasons why a formal meeting