Citigroup- & Associates First Capital/Citifinancial
[…] Emphasis added.

    The Board is hereby formally made aware (as it was in ICP's September 25 and October 16, 2000, submission to the Board) that Associates National Bank, which Citigroup has reportedly just acquired, has a Needs to Improve CRA rating. ICP is asking the Board to forthwith "provide[] notice to the institution or company that the institution has received a rating of 'need to improve record of meeting community credit needs,'" under 12 CFR 225.84(a)(2).

    Citigroup has announced a number of proposed acquisitions recently; ICP asks for a review of whether they include companies engaging in "any activity under subsection 4(k) or 4(n) of the [BHC] Act." ICP also asks for confirmation that the Board has provided the notification now required under 12 CFR 225.84(a)(2).