Citigroup- & Associates First Capital/Citifinancial
[…] First, though, I want to thank the Department for holding this hearing, and to urge the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the FDIC to schedule federal hearings on Citigroup's proposal.

Second, it seems important, at the beginning, to note the legal standards that apply to Citigroup's applications to the Department, to today's hearing, and the evidence that will be presented. Citigroup has applied under Section 345 of the New York Banking Law, to acquire control of Associates Financial Services Company of New York, Irving, Texas. Citigroup has also applied under Section 492-a of the Banking Law, which incorporates the standard of Section 493. The standards of Section 345 and 493 are identical: whether the "experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant... are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant the belief that the business will be operated honestly [and] fairly."