Click here
[…] National "committed to hiring a
dedicated lending team to develop
commercial loans in the Bronx, New York
(Bronx). Pursuant to this commitment,
Valley National represented that it has
hired two additional lending officers."
But
then in a footnote, the OCC says,
"Valley National did not provide
additional detail related to the work of
the new dedicated lending team in the
Bronx."
Unlike
the Federal Reserve, the OCC says it
does not consider if there is any public
benefit to mergers. The OCC says:
"the
commenters refer to the need for the
merger to create a "public benefit."
Under 12 CFR 225.24(a)(2)(iii), which
applies to proposals submitted to the
Board of Governors ofthe Federal
Reserve System by bank holding
companies seeking to engage in
nonbanking activities, the holding
company is required to provide a
"statement of the public benefits that
can reasonably be expected to result
from the proposal." In reviewing a
financial institution's application to
merge with another financial
institution, in this instance the
application to merge 1st United with
and into Valley National, the OCC
considers the "convenience and needs
of the community to be served" as
required under 12 U.S.C. §