The J.P. Morgan Chase Watch
[…] The bank’s “spokesman said the company could not comment on pending litigation.”
ICP is requesting public hearings and that on this record, JPMorgan Chase's application be denied.
IV. JPM Chase's Questionable SCRA Compliance, and Other Consumer Complaints
Military personnel on active duty are being overcharged on high interest loans by JP Morgan Chase, ICP's ongoing investigation of compliance with the Servicemembers’ Civil Relief Act (SCRA) has uncovered. The Servicemembers’ Civil Relief Act, at 50 USCS Appendix Section 527(1)(a) provides that “An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember's spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year during the period of military service.”
JP
Morgan Chase’s practices, and their impact on front-line
military personnel, are reflected in the complaint online at
www.innercitypress.org/jpmcscra47a.jpg and
www.innercitypress.org/jpmcscra47b.jpg
“I am writing you from Baghdad, Iraq asking, once again, for