The J.P. Morgan Chase Watch
[…] First, ICP formally challenges at the earliest time possible the FRB's approval on March 14 without public notice or comment of an indirect bailout of Bear Stearns, which is not a Bank Holding Company and does not own a bank, through JPMorgan Chase as anti-competitive, contrary to the public interest, a violation of the FRB's duties and, by the way, entirely illegal.
The FRB's claimed power to lend to a non-depository corporation like Bear Stearns in "unusual and exigent circumstances" generally requires "the affirmative vote of not less than five members." Even 12 U.S.C. Section 248(r)(2)(A)(ii)(III) and (IV), mandates a finding that "action on the matter is required before the number of Board members otherwise required to vote on the matter can be contacted through any available means (including all available telephonic, telegraphic, and other electronic means)." There has been no showing that, given technology in 2008 (as opposed to the 1930s when this language was enacted), the required attempts to contact Gov. Mishkin were made -- that "despite the use of all means available (including all available telephonic, telegraphic, and other electronic means), the other members of the Board have not been able to be contacted on the matter." The Fed's March 14 actions were unlawful, and must be rescinded.
Second, 12 U.S.C. Section 248(r)(2)(A)(iii) requires that "any credit extended by a Federal reserve bank pursuant to such action is payable upon demand of the Board." But already it is speculated that the FRS may not be paid back.
Third, to allow this relation between the nation's third largest bank and fifth largest brokerage, without any antitrust review, even with the required votes which the FRB did not have, is unlawful.