The J.P. Morgan Chase Watch
[…] Additionally, Bear Stearns' barring of the broadcast to investors of its March 14 conference call, reportedly on the claim that it was covered by copyright, presumptively violated Regulation FD.
This is also a request under the FOIA for all records reflecting communications involving Federal Reserve System ("FRS") personnel to, from or about the above-named companies or their affiliates since January 1, 2008, and, specifically, for all documents related to the findings and communications required by 12 U.S.C. Section 248(r)(2)(B), mandating that the Board
"shall document in writing the determinations required by subparagraph (A)(ii), and such written findings shall be included in the record of the action and in the official minutes of the Board, and copies of such record shall be provided as soon as practicable to the members of the Board who were not available to participate in the action and to the Chairman of the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and to the Chairman of the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives."
In this regard, ICP reminds the Board that in 1998 after its ex parte communications with Citicorp and Travelers, it affirmatively disclosed what had been said to whom, and when. No less, and in fact more, is required in this case.