Updated December 5, 2005
[…] servicemembers’ immediate relatives, and of reporting adversely to
credit agencies. HSBC
/ Household is described as seeking to narrow SCRA’s interest rate
reductions to only those “in a hostile zone,” leaving that term
undefined. Other banks most complained-of include
JP Morgan Chase,
Wells Fargo, MBNA
and Bank of America.
Regarding these last two, ICP has asked the
Federal Reserve
to collect and consider the evidence of SCRA violations before ruling on
the Bank of America – MBNA merger application.
The Servicemembers’ Civil Relief Act,
at 50 USCS Appendix Section 527(1)(a)
provides that “An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in
excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the
servicemember and the servicemember's spouse jointly, before the
servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate
in excess of 6 percent per year during the period of military service.”
The purpose of the SCRA, formerly known as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’
Civil Relief Act, is to provide interest rate relief and other
protections “to servicemembers of the
United States to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to
the defense needs of the Nation.” Section 502.